個人資料保護辦公室

Gabinete para a Protecção de Dados Pessoais

Office for Personal Data Protection

Updated:2013/12/02
Question:
Are data controllers required to submit the documents, related to their self-constituted Personal Data Policy and Personal Data Collection Statement given to the data subjects and the involved people, to the Office for Personal Data Protection?

Answer:
When discharging their obligation of notification under Article 21 of the Personal Data Protection Act, data controllers only need to notify this Office of the information listed under No. 1 to 10 of Article 23 of the Act (i.e. fill out and submit the form of “Declaration of Personal Data Processing” to this Office). This Act does not require data controllers to submit any other internal documents, such as their Personal Data Policy and Personal Data Collection Statement.

Back

Avenida da Praia Grande, N.º 804, Edif. China Plaza, 17.º andar, Macau Tel:(853) 2871 6006 Fax:(853) 2871 6116